Calendar / Programme

FSC ProgrammeThe programme for this year is shown below.  The printed programme is also available (PDF).  Please keep an eye on the club noticeboard and mailing list for any changes.  All times are given in local time (GMT or BST as appropriate).

In addition to the full printed programme we also have three further publications available to help you get the best out of FSC.

For this season you can also subscribe to the Felpham Sailing Club calendar using Google calendar or most other calendar applications/websites.  Further instructions are available here.

Please note that only upcoming events are shown in the table below.  The full programme can be found in the printed document.

Key: AVLT (average lap racing), D (development), O (open meeting), P (pursuit), RYA (training), Soc (social), SocD (social development), Y (youth), YD (youth development)

DateTimeEventTypeHighwaterHeight (m)Team
Wed 24 Jul09:30 - 16:30Felpham Youth RegattaY16:424.8
Wed 24 Jul19:00Capstan Series 13AVLT16:424.8
Thu 25 Jul09:30 - 16:30Felpham Youth RegattaY17:354.6
Fri 26 Jul09:30 - 16:30Felpham Youth RegattaY18:444.5
Sat 27 Jul09:30 - 16:30Felpham Youth RegattaY07:264.3
Sat 27 JulTBCFelpham Youth Regatta PrizegivingSoc07:264.3
Sun 28 Jul11:00; 12:00Fisher's Flipper; Rainbow Trophy; 1, 2AVLT08:354.5J
Sun 28 Jul14:00; 15:00Sidmouth Shield; Bruce McLaren Trophy; 1, 2AVLT08:354.5J
Mon 29 Jul09:30 - 16:30RYA Start Sailing Course - Adults Day 1RYA09:344.8
Tue 30 Jul12:00 - 16:30RYA Start Sailing Course - Adults day 2RYA10:275.2
Tue 30 Jul18:00Adult Training & Development - MoB + WoW - Sprints + Relay RacingRYA10:275.2
Wed 31 Jul13:00 - 16:30Start Sailing Course - Adults Day 3RYA11:185.5
Wed 31 Jul19:00Capstan Series 14AVLT11:185.5
Fri 2 Aug16:45Youth Sailing and fun races/eventsYD13:025.9
Sat 3 Aug10:00; 11:00Novice/Buddy Race 4D13:526.0
Sat 3 AugPMFun On The PromSoc13:526.0
Sun 4 Aug11:00; 12:00Sidmouth Shield; Bruce McLaren Trophy; 3, 4AVLT14:406.0B
Sun 4 Aug14:00; 15:00Fisher's Flipper; Rainbow Trophy; 3, 4AVLT14:406.0B
Mon 5 Aug09:00 - 17:00RYA Dinghy Instructor Course Day 1RYA15:295.8
Mon 5 Aug09:30 - 16:30RYA Training & Development for all - Day 1RYA15:295.8
Tue 6 Aug09:00 - 17:00RYA Dinghy Instructor Course Day 2RYA16:175.6
Tue 6 Aug09:30 - 16:30RYA Training & Development for all - Day 2RYA16:175.6
Wed 7 Aug09:00 - 17:00RYA Dinghy Instructor Course Day 3RYA17:075.4
Wed 7 Aug09:30 - 16:30RYA Training & Development for all - Day 3RYA17:075.4
Wed 7 Aug19:00Capstan Series 15AVLT17:075.4
Thu 8 Aug09:00 - 17:00RYA Dinghy Instructor Course Day 4RYA18:035.0
Thu 8 Aug09:30 - 16:30RYA Training & Development for all - Day 4 + Adult Race TrainingRYA18:035.0
Fri 9 Aug09:00 - 17:00RYA Dinghy Instructor Course Day 5RYA19:044.7
Fri 9 Aug09:30 - 16:30RYA Training & Development for all - Day 5 + Adult Race TrainingRYA19:044.7
Fri 9 Aug16:45Youth Sailing and fun races/eventsYD19:044.7
Sat 10 Aug09:00 - 17:00RYA Dinghy Instructor Course Day 6RYA07:424.4
Sat 10 Aug11:00; 12:00; 13:00Club Regatta - Novice Adults (Full sailing members only)D07:424.4
Sat 10 Aug19:00Summer 'Bondi Beach' PartySoc07:424.4
Sun 11 Aug09:00 - 17:00RYA Dinghy Instructor Course Day 7RYA09:034.4C
Sun 11 Aug11:00; 12:00Fisher's Flipper; Rainbow Trophy; 5, 6AVLT09:034.4C
Sun 11 Aug13:00Sidmouth Shield; Bruce McLaren Trophy; 5AVLT09:034.4C
Mon 12 Aug13:00 - 17:00RYA Sailing Improvers - Afternoon session 1RYA10:084.7
Mon 12 Aug18:00 - 20:00RYA Sailing Improvers - Evening session 1RYA10:084.7
Tue 13 Aug13:00 - 17:00RYA Sailing Improvers - Afternoon session 2RYA10:584.9
Tue 13 Aug18:00 - 20:00RYA Sailing Improvers - Evening session 2RYA10:584.9
Wed 14 Aug13:00 - 17:00RYA Sailing Improvers - Afternoon session 3RYA11:435.2
Wed 14 Aug19:00Capstan Series 16AVLT11:435.2
Thu 15 Aug18:00 - 20:00RYA Sailing Improvers - Evening session 3RYA12:235.4
Fri 16 Aug16:45Youth Sailing and fun races/eventsYD13:005.4
Sat 17 Aug14:00; 15:00FUN SAILING FOR ALLD13:325.4
Sun 18 Aug11:00; 12:00Sidmouth Shield; Bruce McLaren Trophy; 6, 7AVLT14:005.4D
Sun 18 Aug14:00; 15:00Fisher's Flipper; Rainbow Trophy; 7, 8AVLT14:005.4D
Mon 19 Aug09:30 - 16:30RYA Start Sailing Course - Children & Families Day 1RYA14:245.3
Tue 20 Aug09:30 - 16:30RYA Start Sailing Course - Children & Families Day 2RYA14:515.3
Wed 21 Aug09:30 - 16:30RYA Start Sailing Course - Children & Families Day 3RYA15:595.0
Wed 21 Aug19:00Capstan Series 17AVLT15:595.0
Thu 22 Aug09:30 - 16:30RYA Start Racing Course - Adults - Day 1RYA15:595.0
Fri 23 Aug09:30 - 16:30RYA Start Racing Course - Adults - Day 2RYA16:464.8
Fri 23 Aug16:45Youth Sailing and fun races/eventsYD16:464.8
Sat 24 Aug10:00Family Fun Day - Body boards/paddle boards/Sailing for allD17:474.5
Sun 25 Aug11:00Long Distance CupAVLT06:294.3J
Mon 26 Aug10:00; 11:00Evelyn Mary Hand Trophy; Cadet Shield; Veterans Shield; Masters Cup; Ladies Shield; Principal's Challenge Trophy 1, 2AVLT08:084.4F
Mon 26 Aug13:00; 14:00Felpham Challenge Cup; Kismet Cup; 1, 2AVLT08:084.4F
Tue 27 Aug09:30 - 16:30Youth Racing - race training for WSSYSA Regatta Day 1YD09:174.7
Wed 28 Aug09:30 - 16:30Youth Racing - race training for WSSYSA Regatta Day 2YD11:055.6
Wed 28 Aug19:00Capstan Series 18AVLT11:055.6
Fri 30 Aug16:45Youth Sailing - WSSYSA Race trainingYD11:575.9
Sat 31 Aug14:00Team/Relay Racing - Novice and BuddyD12:466.1
Sun 1 Sep12:00;13:00Porte Shield 1, 2AVLT13:346.2G
Sun 1 Sep14:00Hago Cup 1AVLT13:346.2G
Thu 5 SepTBCAdult Training & Development - WOW and MOB - Celebration eveningRYA16:345.3
Fri 6 Sep Preparation for WSSYSA Regatta - NO SAILINGYD
Sat 7 SepTBCWSSYSA Regatta Day 1AVLT05:584.5
Sun 8 SepTBCWSSYSA Regatta Day 2AVLT07:084.2
Sat 14 Sep19:00Wine & Cheese PartySOC
Sun 15 Sep11:30Porte Shield 3AVLT13:025.5H
Sun 15 Sep12:30; 13:30Hago Cup 2, 3AVLT13:025.5H
Sun 22 Sep11:00; 12:00Porte Shield 4, 5AVLT17:084.5I
Sun 22 Sep13:00Hago Cup 4AVLT17:084.5I
Sat 28 SepTBCRYA British Youth Sailing Regional Junior Championship QMSC (2 days)YD
Sun 29 Sep11:00Porte Shield 6AVLT12:266.2A
Sun 29 Sep12:00; 13:00Hago Cup 5, 6AVLT12:266.2A
Sun 29 SepTBCRYA British Youth Sailing Regional Junior Championship QMSC (2 days)YD12:266.2A
Sun 6 Oct07:00Triathlon05:264.5
Sun 6 Oct11:00; 12:00Porte Shield 7, 8AVLT05:264.5B
Sun 6 Oct13:00Hago Cup 7AVLT05:264.5B
Sun 13 Oct11:00Porte Shield 9AVLT11:595.5C
Sun 13 Oct12:00; 13:00Hago Cup 8, 9AVLT11:595.5C
Sun 20 Oct11:00Porte Shield 10AVLT15:464.9D
Sun 20 Oct12:00Hago Cup 10AVLT15:464.9D
Fri 25 Oct19:00Youth Prizegiving eveningYD
Sun 27 Oct12:00Endeavour CupAVLT10:166.0E
Sun 27 Oct12:00; 13:00Shelley Cup 1, 2AVLT10:166.0E
Sun 27 Oct17:00End of Season SupperSoc10:166.0E
Sat 2 NovTBCBonfire NightSoc14:305.2
Sun 3 NovTBCWash Down - End of Season Work Party13:465.3
Sat 16 NovTBCDinner and Dance at The BeachcroftSoc
Sun 24 Nov10:00-16:00Christmas FairSoc
Sat 25 Jan19:00PrizegivingSoc