2016 Results archive and prizewinners

Here are the prizes presented at the prizegiving in January 2017. Sailwave results are further down this page.

Award Winner Notes
Mike Harris Cadet Shield Josh Wilkinson Sailed as part of the Evelyn Hand, under 18
Single Handed Cup Guy Mayger Sailed as part of Regatta, top FSC singlehander
Rainbow Trophy Toby Lloyd Slow handicap from Fishers Flipper Series
Porte Shield Jo Andrews
Porte Shield James Gerwat
Shelley Cup Series Peter Jones
Topper Top Hat Tom Twist Topper series winner from the Aries Series
Laser Class Trophy (Gaylord Trophy) Alex Mayger Awarded to best overall Laser sailor for the year
Sportsmanship Cup Jo Andrews Awarded by the Commodore to the most sporting sailor. Jo has been on hand always helping with trollies, pulling safety boats and generally organising people on the shore as well as doing a lot of sailing herfelf.
Fisher’s Flipper Toby Lloyd Personal handicap series
Menagerie Shield Alex Mayger Sunday afternoon seris
Capstan Trophy Guy Mayger Wednesday evening, Guy won every race he entered 🙂
Prince’s Pot Jo Andrews Prince’s Pot, for the Slow handicap fleet.
John Bennett Trophy Andy Farrer Andy is a stawlart of the club and it has been great to see him out on the water again in 2016.
North Mark (Monty Hand) Trophy Mitchell Campbell
Founder’s Series Alex Mayger One of our main series. First place.
Founder’s Series Ross Fisher Second place in the Founders
Spring Series Sam Brackley Slow Handicap from Aries Cup
Aries Cup Ross Fisher Aries Cup 1st
Viking Cup Alex Mayger
Felpham Challenge Cup Ross Fisher
King George V Trophy Ross Fisher
Coxswain’s Cannon Mark Phillips
Evelyn Mary Hand Trophy Guy Mayger
Ladies’ Shield Catherine Hemsley Great to see more competition in the ladies trophy race
Orkney Boats Trophy Peter Jones Awarded by the Commodore to a person who has contributed significantly to FSC. Pete’s work at the club has been invaluable and huge benefit to all members.
Looking Glass Series Sam Brackley Slow handicap from Viking Series
Cadet Week Trophy Josh Wilkinson
Norseman Cup Tom Twist Slow handicap from Founders Series
Berthon Cup Alex Mayger Wednesday evening for Cadets.
Clubhouse Pennant Jack Miller
RNLI Pennant Jack Miller
Wannop & Falconer Trophy Jack Miller Pursuit race
Tyger Trophy Chris Bull Pursuit race
Long Distance Cup Guy Mayger Not a long as last years race!
Tythe Barn Felpham Sailing Club Go Team Felpham, great effort to capture all but one of the top 10 places!
Golden Jubilee Cup Ross Fisher Queens Golden Jubilee
Endeavour Trophy Jill Gill Awarded to the person who has not won any other trophies during the year.
Hago Cup James Gerwat James won something?!?
Laser Challenge Cup Alex Mayger
Commodore’s Cup Fast Fleet Alex Mayger
Veteran’s Trophy Guy Mayger First over 50. We will be increasing the age limit for 2017!
Wednesday Cadet Trophy Alex Mayger First half of the Wed evening series for cadets
President’s Prize Chris Bull race started from prom – running start.
Over the Top Trophy Richard Bentley Awarded for excellence at capsize practice, boat damage or general disaster. See envelope
Andy Farrer Endeavour Youth Trophy Josh Wilkinson
Blaze of Glory Trophy Ross Fisher Ross won this again, but as always some close racing between the Blaze fleet.
Principle’s Challenge Trophy Josh Wilkinson Highest placed Instructor

Results

Here are the race results from 2016.  These are the original files uploaded from Sailwave to the website.  These have not been updated or corrected in advance of the Prizegiving so may not fully reflect the positions and prizes awarded.

Name Scheduled First Race Results
Aries Series (incorporating Top Hat & Spring Series trophies) Sun 3rd April Click here (updated 25th September)
Viking and Looking Glass Series Sun 17th April Click here (updated 23rd May)
Friday Series Fri 22nd April Click here (updated 9th September)
Golden Jubilee Cup Sun 1st May Click here (updated 1st May)
Wannop & Falconer Sun 1st May Click here (updated 1st May)
Coxswains Cannon Mon 2nd May Results not available
North Mark Mon 2nd May Click here (updated 10th August)
Capstan Wed 4th May Click here (updated 31st August)
Endeavour Cup Sun 15th May Results not available
Feva Open Sun 15th May Click here (updated 15th May)
Clubhouse Trophy (rescheduled) Sat 21st May Click here (updated 27th May)
RNLI Pennant (rescheduled) Sat 21st May Click here (updated 10th August)
Founders Series (incorporating Norseman and Tip Top) Sun 22nd May Click here (updated 10th August)
King George V Trophy (rescheduled) Sun 22nd May Click here (updated 22nd May)
Menagerie Shield Sun 22nd May Click here (updated 5th June)
Norseman Sun 22nd May Results not available
Princes Pot Sun 22nd May Results not available
Tip Top Sun 22nd May Results not available
Presidents Prize Sun 29th May Click here (updated 29th May)
Tyger Trophy Sun 29th May Click here (updated 29th May)
Asymmetric Plate Mon 30th May Results not available
Commodore's Cup inc. Laser Challenge Cup Mon 30th May Click here (updated 30th May)
Feva Red Sails Trophy Mon 30th May Results not available
Laser Open (Radial, 4.7) Sat 4th June Click here (updated 5th June)
Laser Open (South Coast Grand Prix Series) Sat 4th June Click here (updated 5th June)
Laser Masters Open (Full) Sat 11th June Click here (updated 12th June)
Laser Masters Open (Radial) Sat 11th June Click here (updated 12th June)
WSSYSA Traveller 2 Open (Laser Radial and 4.7) Sat 18th June Click here (updated 18th June)
WSSYSA Traveller 2 Open (Topper) Sat 18th June Click here (updated 20th June)
Tythe Barn Trophy Sun 19th June Click here (updated 20th June)
Felpham Open Regatta Sat 25th June Click here (updated 26th June)
B14 Open Sat 16th July Click here (updated 17th July)
Musto Skiff Open Sat 16th July Click here (updated 17th July)
Bruce McLaren Trophy Sun 7th August Results not available
Fishers Flipper Sun 7th August Click here (updated 25th September)
Rainbow Trophy Sun 7th August Results not available
Sidmouth Shield Sun 7th August Results not available
Felpham Youth Regatta Wed 10th August Results not available
Interclub Regatta Day Fri 26th August Click here (updated 26th August)
Long Distance Cup Sun 28th August Results not available
Evelyn Mary Hand Trophy, Cadet Shield, Veterans Shield, Ladies Shield, Principal's Challenge Trophy Mon 29th August Click here (updated 30th August)
Felpham Challenge Cup Mon 29th August Click here (updated 30th August)
Kismet Cup Mon 29th August Results not available
Hago Cup Sun 18th September Click here (updated 23rd October)
Porte Shield Sun 18th September Click here (updated 23rd October)
Shelley Cup Sun 30th October Results not available