Calendar / Programme

The programme for this year is shown below.  Please keep an eye on the club noticeboard and mailing list for any changes.  All times are given in local time (GMT or BST as appropriate).

The full printed programme is available for download (19.7mb PDF file).

For this season you can also subscribe to the Felpham Sailing Club calendar using Google calendar or most other calendar applications/websites.  Further instructions are available here.

Key: SOC(social), TC(training), Y(youth), AVLT(average lap racing), INF(informal), P(pursuit), O(open meeting)

Please note that only upcoming events are shown in the table below.  The full programme can be found in the printed document.

DateTimeEventTypeHighwaterHeight (m)Team
Thu 26 Apr19:30Women on Water - Sign on nightINF09:274.9
Fri 27 Apr16:45Youth Sailing first sailing eveningY10:205.2
Sat 28 Apr10:30-13:00Racing Rules Clinic with Chris SimonTC11:075.5
Sat 28 Apr13:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF11:075.5
Sun 29 Apr11:00; 12:00Aries Series; Spring Series; Top Hat; 11, 12AVLT11:515.6H
Sun 29 Apr14:00; 15:00Viking; Looking Glass; 5, 6AVLT11:515.6H
Tue 1 May18:00Men on BoatsINF13:135.6
Wed 2 May19:00Capstan Series 1AVLT13:475.5
Thu 3 May18:00Women on Water - First sailing eveningINF14:205.4
Fri 4 May16:45Youth SailingY14:515.2
Sat 5 May10:00Push The Boat OutINF15:245.0
Sat 5 May10:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF15:245.0
Sun 6 May11:00; 12:00Golden Jubilee Cup 1, 2AVLT16:034.7I
Sun 6 May13:00Wannop & FalconerP16:034.7I
Mon 7 May11:00; 12:00Coxswains Cannon 1, 2AVLT16:594.4A
Mon 7 May14:00; 15:00North Mark Trophy 1, 2AVLT16:594.4A
Tue 8 May18:00Men on BoatsINF18:184.2
Wed 9 May19:00Capstan Series 2AVLT19:264.3
Thu 10 May18:00Women on WaterINF07:544.2
Fri 11 May16:45Youth SailingY08:514.5
Sat 12 MayTBCSolo and Contender Open (TBC)O09:394.8D
Sun 13 May11:00; 12:00Aries Series; Spring Series; Top Hat; 13, 14AVLT10:245.2C
Sun 13 May14:00; 15:00Viking; Looking Glass; 7, 8AVLT10:245.2C
Tue 15 May18:00Men on BoatsINF11:505.6
Wed 16 May19:00Capstan Series 3AVLT12:355.8
Thu 17 May18:00Women on WaterINF13:215.8
Fri 18 May16:45Youth SailingY14:065.8
Sat 19 May10:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF14:565.6B
Sun 20 May11:00; 12:00Founders Series; Norseman; Tip Top; 1, 2AVLT15:515.4E
Sun 20 May14:00; 15:00Menagerie Shield; Princes Pot; 1, 2AVLT15:515.4E
Tue 22 May18:00Men on BoatsINF18:084.9
Wed 23 May19:00Capstan Series 4AVLT19:224.8
Thu 24 May18:00Women on WaterINF07:544.6
Fri 25 May16:45Youth SailingY09:014.8
Sat 26 May09:30 - 16:30Youth Performance Squad with Andy KerrTC09:565.0
Sat 26 May13:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF09:565.0F
Sat 26 May19:00SOCIAL - Bingo Night! Fun for all the familySOC09:565.0
Sun 27 May11:00President's PrizeAVLT10:425.2B
Sun 27 May14:00Tyger TrophyP10:425.2B
Mon 28 May11:00; 12:00Commodore's Cup incl. Laser Challenge Cup 1, 2AVLT11:285.3H
Mon 28 May14:00Asymmetric Plate; Feva Red Sails TrophyAVLT11:285.3H
Tue 29 May18:00Men on BoatsINF12:105.4
Wed 30 May19:00Capstan Series 5AVLT12:485.4
Thu 31 May14:00Silver SailorsINF13:245.4
Thu 31 May18:00Women on WaterINF13:245.4
Fri 1 Jun16:45Youth SailingY13:565.3
Sat 2 Jun10:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF14:285.2G
Sun 3 Jun11:00; 12:00Founders Series; Norseman; Tip Top; 3, 4AVLT15:015.1A
Sun 3 Jun14:00; 15:00Menagerie Shield; Princes Pot; 3, 4AVLT15:015.1A
Mon 4 Jun18:00Scouts Sailing Night (unallocated)INF15:374.9
Tue 5 Jun18:00Men on BoatsINF16:224.7
Wed 6 Jun19:00Capstan Series 6AVLT17:204.5
Thu 7 Jun11:00Silver SailorsINF18:344.5
Thu 7 Jun18:00Women on WaterINF18:344.5
Fri 8 Jun16:45Youth SailingY19:394.6
Sat 9 JunTBCRS Aero & RS Tera South Coast Traveller (TBC)O08:074.5I
Sun 10 Jun09:30 - 16:30Tera & Aero TrainingTC09:014.8
Sun 10 Jun11:00; 12:00Founders Series; Norseman; Tip Top; 5, 6AVLT09:014.8C
Sun 10 Jun14:00; 15:00Menagerie Shield; Princes Pot; 5, 6AVLT09:014.8C
Mon 11 Jun18:00Scouts Sailing Night (unallocated)INF09:515.1
Tue 12 Jun18:00Men on BoatsINF10:385.4
Wed 13 Jun19:00Capstan Series 7AVLT11:285.6
Thu 14 Jun13:00Silver SailorsINF12:175.8
Thu 14 Jun18:00Women on WaterINF12:175.8
Fri 15 Jun16:45Youth SailingY13:095.9
Sat 16 Jun10:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF14:005.9D
Sun 17 Jun11:00Tythe Barn Trophy (at Pagham Yacht Club)14:535.8
Sun 17 Jun11:00; 12:00Founders Series; Norseman; Tip Top; 7, 8AVLT14:535.8E
Sun 17 Jun14:00; 15:00Menagerie Shield; Princes Pot; 7, 8AVLT14:535.8E
Mon 18 Jun18:00Scouts Sailing Night (1st Middleton)INF15:485.6
Tue 19 Jun18:00Men on BoatsINF16:455.4
Wed 20 Jun19:00Capstan Series 8 & Portfield Peugeot Challenge CupAVLT17:465.1
Thu 21 Jun13:00Silver SailorsINF18:485.0
Thu 21 Jun18:00Women on WaterINF18:485.0
Fri 22 Jun16:45Youth SailingY19:534.9
Sat 23 Jun14:00; 15:00Felpham Open Regatta 1, 2AVLT08:254.6F
Sat 23 Jun19:00FSC Regatta Social - To be confirmed (possibly quiz night)SOC08:254.6
Sun 24 Jun11:00; 12:00Felpham Open Regatta 3, 4AVLT09:264.7G
Sun 24 Jun14:00; 15:00Felpham Open Regatta 5, 6AVLT09:264.7G
Mon 25 Jun18:00Guides Sailing NightINF10:174.9
Tue 26 Jun18:00Men on BoatsINF11:045.1
Wed 27 Jun19:00Capstan Series 9AVLT11:475.2
Thu 28 Jun13:00Silver SailorsINF12:275.3
Thu 28 Jun18:00Women on WaterINF12:275.3
Fri 29 Jun16:45Youth SailingY13:035.3
Sat 30 Jun10:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF13:365.3H
Sun 1 Jul11:00; 12:00Founders Series; Norseman; Tip Top; 9, 10AVLT14:075.3I
Sun 1 Jul14:00; 15:00Menagerie Shield; Princes Pot; 9, 10AVLT14:075.3I
Mon 2 Jul18:00Scouts Sailing Night (11th Bognor)INF14:385.2
Tue 3 Jul18:00Men on BoatsINF15:115.1
Wed 4 Jul19:00Capstan Series 10AVLT15:505.0
Thu 5 Jul11:00Silver SailorsINF16:354.9
Thu 5 Jul18:00Women on WaterINF16:354.9
Fri 6 Jul16:45Youth SailingY17:314.7
Sat 7 Jul09:30 - 16:30Laser Training Day with Andy KerrTC18:394.7
Sat 7 Jul13:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF18:394.7A
Sun 8 Jul11:00; 12:00Founders Series; Norseman; Tip Top; 11, 12AVLT19:504.8C
Sun 8 Jul14:00; 15:00Menagerie Shield; Princes Pot; 11, 12AVLT19:504.8C
Tue 10 Jul18:00Men on BoatsINF09:235.0
Wed 11 Jul19:00Capstan Series 11AVLT10:185.3
Thu 12 Jul14:00Silver SailorsINF11:115.6
Thu 12 Jul18:00Women on WaterINF11:115.6
Fri 13 Jul16:45Youth SailingY12:065.8
Sat 14 Jul10:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF13:015.9C
Sat 14 Jul14:00Felpham Village Conservation Society Summer Fete (Old Rectory Gardens)SOC13:015.9
Sun 15 Jul11:00; 12:00Founders Series; Norseman; Tip Top; 13, 14AVLT13:536.0F
Sun 15 Jul14:00; 15:00Menagerie Shield; Princes Pot; 13, 14AVLT13:536.0F
Mon 16 Jul18:00Scouts Sailing Night (1st Middleton)INF14:445.9
Tue 17 Jul18:00Men on BoatsINF15:345.8
Wed 18 Jul19:00Capstan Series 12AVLT16:245.6
Thu 19 Jul11:00Silver SailorsINF17:155.3
Thu 19 Jul18:00Women on Water - Cindy Bloor WoW TrophyINF17:155.3
Fri 20 Jul16:45Youth SailingY18:085.0
Sat 21 JulTBCSouth East & WSSYSA Topper TravellerO19:044.7E
Sun 22 Jul07:00Bognor Regis Sea Swim Triathlon (7-9am approx)07:364.4
Sun 22 Jul09:30 - 16:30Topper Open TrainingTC07:364.4
Sun 22 Jul11:00; 12:00Founders Series; Norseman; Tip Top; 15, 16AVLT07:364.4D
Sun 22 Jul14:00; 15:00Menagerie Shield; Princes Pot; 15, 16AVLT07:364.4D
Tue 24 Jul18:00Men on BoatsINF09:544.6
Wed 25 Jul09:30-16:30Summer School Week 1TC10:434.8
Wed 25 Jul19:00Capstan Series 13AVLT10:434.8
Thu 26 Jul09:30-16:30Summer School Week 1TC11:285.0
Thu 26 Jul14:00Silver SailorsINF11:285.0
Fri 27 Jul09:30-16:30Summer School Week 1TC12:075.2
Fri 27 Jul14:00; 15:00Felpham Challenge Cup; Kismet Cup; 1, 2AVLT12:075.2B
Fri 27 Jul16:45Youth SailingY12:075.2
Sat 28 Jul10:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF12:425.3G
Sun 29 Jul09:30 - 16:30Dinghy Instructor Course Day 1TC13:155.4
Sun 29 Jul11:00; 12:00Fisher's Flipper; Rainbow Trophy; 1, 2AVLT13:155.4H
Sun 29 Jul14:00; 15:00Sidmouth Shield; Bruce McLaren Trophy; 1, 2AVLT13:155.4H
Mon 30 Jul09:30 - 16:30Dinghy Instructor Course Day 2TC13:445.4
Tue 31 Jul09:30 - 16:30Dinghy Instructor Course Day 3TC14:145.3
Tue 31 Jul18:00Men on BoatsINF14:145.3
Wed 1 Aug09:30 - 16:30Summer School Week 2TC14:455.3
Wed 1 Aug09:30 - 16:30Dinghy Instructor Course Day 4TC14:455.3
Wed 1 Aug19:00Capstan Series 14AVLT14:455.3
Thu 2 Aug09:30 - 16:30Summer School Week 2TC15:215.2
Thu 2 Aug09:30 - 16:30Dinghy Instructor Course Day 5TC15:215.2
Fri 3 Aug09:30 - 16:30Summer School Week 2TC16:015.1
Fri 3 Aug09:30 - 16:30Dinghy Instructor Course Day 6TC16:015.1
Fri 3 Aug16:45Youth SailingY16:015.1
Sat 4 Aug09:30 - 16:30Start Sailing Course (Adult) Day 1TC16:505.0
Sat 4 Aug09:30 - 16:30Dinghy Instructor Course Day 7TC16:505.0
Sat 4 Aug13:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF16:505.0
Sun 5 Aug09:30 - 16:30Start Sailing Course (Adult) Day 2TC17:504.8
Sun 5 Aug09:30 - 16:30Dinghy Instructor Course Day 8TC17:504.8
Sun 5 Aug11:00; 12:00Fisher's Flipper; Rainbow Trophy; 3, 4AVLT17:504.8
Sun 5 Aug14:00; 15:00Sidmouth Shield; Bruce McLaren Trophy; 3, 4AVLT17:504.8A
Mon 6 Aug09:30 - 16:30Youth Performance Squad with Andy KerrTC19:074.7
Mon 6 Aug09:30 - 16:30Summer School Week 3TC19:074.7
Tue 7 Aug09:30 - 16:30Summer School Week 3TC07:524.6
Wed 8 Aug09:30 - 16:30Summer School Week 3TC09:054.8
Wed 8 Aug19:00Capstan Series 15AVLT09:054.8
Thu 9 Aug09:30 - 16:30Summer School Week 3TC10:075.2
Fri 10 Aug16:45Youth SailingY11:025.6
Sat 11 Aug13:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF11:585.8B
Sun 12 Aug11:00; 12:00Fisher's Flipper; Rainbow Trophy; 5, 6AVLT12:496.0C
Sun 12 Aug14:00; 15:00Sidmouth Shield; Bruce McLaren Trophy; 5, 6AVLT12:496.0C
Wed 15 Aug09:30-16:30Summer School Week 4TC15:115.9
Wed 15 Aug19:00Capstan Series 16AVLT15:115.9
Thu 16 Aug09:30-16:30Summer School Week 4TC15:555.7
Fri 17 Aug09:30-16:30Summer School Week 4TC16:385.3
Fri 17 Aug16:45Youth SailingY16:385.3
Sat 18 Aug09:30 - 16:30Felpham Youth RegattaY17:265.0
Sun 19 Aug09:30 - 16:30Felpham Youth RegattaY18:214.6
Sun 19 Aug11:00; 12:00Fisher's Flipper; Rainbow Trophy; 7, 8AVLT18:214.6F
Sun 19 Aug14:00; 15:00Sidmouth Shield; Bruce McLaren Trophy; 7, 8AVLT18:214.6F
Mon 20 Aug09:30 - 16:30Felpham Youth RegattaY19:224.3
Tue 21 Aug09:30 - 16:30Felpham Youth RegattaY08:044.2
Wed 22 Aug19:00Capstan Series 17AVLT09:304.4
Sat 25 Aug13:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF11:445.2E
Sun 26 Aug11:00Long Distance CupAVLT12:175.4D
Mon 27 Aug11:00Evelyn Mary Hand Trophy; Cadet Shield; Veterans Shield; Masters Cup; Ladies Shield; Principal's Challenge TrophyAVLT12:495.5B
Wed 29 Aug19:00Capstan Series 18AVLT13:465.5
Thu 30 Aug09:30 - 16:30Summer School Week 5 Race TrainingTC14:195.5
Fri 31 Aug09:30 - 16:30Summer School Week 5 Race TrainingTC14:545.4
Fri 31 Aug16:45Youth SailingY14:545.4
Sat 1 Sep10:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF15:325.3H
Sat 1 SepTBCFun On The PromSOC15:325.3
Sun 2 Sep11:00; 12:00Fisher's Flipper; Rainbow Trophy; 9, 10AVLT16:185.1I
Sun 2 Sep14:00; 15:00Sidmouth Shield; Bruce McLaren Trophy; 9, 10AVLT16:185.1I
Sun 2 Sep16:45Felpham Village Conservation Society Picnic in the Park (Old Rectory Gardens)SOC16:185.1
Mon 3 Sep09:30 - 16:30Summer School Week 6 Regatta DayTC17:164.8
Thu 6 SepTBCWomen on Water - Celebration eveningINF08:564.7
Fri 7 Sep16:45Move dinghies to Cobnor for WSSYSA RegattaY10:005.2
Sat 8 SepWSSYSA Regatta Day 1 Cobnor Activity CentreY10:545.6
Sat 8 Sep13:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF10:545.6
Sun 9 SepWSSYSA Regatta Day 2 Cobnor Activity CentreY11:455.9
Sun 9 Sep11:00; 12:00Fisher's Flipper; Rainbow Trophy; 11, 12AVLT11:455.9G
Sun 9 Sep14:00; 15:00Sidmouth Shield; Bruce McLaren Trophy; 11, 12AVLT11:455.9G
Sat 15 Sep17:00Bath Tub RaceSOC16:005.3
Sat 15 SepTBCLaser Open (South Coast Grand Prix Series) (TBC)O16:005.3A
Sat 15 SepTBCByte Open (TBC)O16:005.3A
Sun 16 Sep11:00; 12:00Porte Shield 1, 2 (incl. Barts Bash)AVLT16:424.9C
Sun 16 Sep14:00; 15:00Hago Cup 1, 2AVLT16:424.9C
Sat 22 Sep10:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF10:385.0
Sun 23 Sep11:00; 12:00Porte Shield 3, 4AVLT11:125.3D
Sun 23 Sep14:00; 15:00Hago Cup 3, 4AVLT11:125.3D
Sun 30 Sep11:00; 12:00Porte Shield 5, 6AVLT15:085.4E
Sun 30 Sep13:00Hago Cup 5AVLT15:085.4E
Sun 7 Oct11:00Porte Shield 7AVLT10:405.7F
Sun 7 Oct12:00; 13:00Hago Cup 6, 7AVLT10:405.7F
Sun 14 Oct11:00; 12:00Porte Shield 8, 9AVLT15:215.2G
Sun 14 Oct13:00Hago Cup 8AVLT15:215.2G
Sat 20 Oct13:00 - 16:30Race TrainingTC09:084.6
Sun 21 Oct11:00Porte Shield 10AVLT09:574.9H
Sun 21 Oct12:00; 13:00Hago Cup 9, 10AVLT09:574.9H
Mon 22 Oct13:00 - 16:30Half term Sailing School (afternoon)TC10:325.3
Tue 23 Oct13:00 - 16:30Half term Sailing School (afternoon)TC11:065.5
Wed 24 Oct13:00 - 16:30Half term Sailing School (afternoon)TC11:415.7
Thu 25 Oct13:00 - 16:30Half term Sailing School (afternoon)TC12:165.8
Sun 28 Oct11:00; 12:00Shelley Cup 1, 2; Endeavour CupAVLT13:085.7I
Sat 10 NovWash Down - End of Season Work Party
Sat 17 NovTo be confirmed: Dinner & DanceSOC