Calendar / Programme

The programme for this year is shown below.  Please keep an eye on the club noticeboard and mailing list for any changes.  All times are given in local time (GMT or BST as appropriate).

The full printed programme is available for download (19.7mb PDF file).

For this season you can also subscribe to the Felpham Sailing Club calendar using Google calendar or most other calendar applications/websites.  Further instructions are available here.

Key: SOC(social), TC(training), Y(youth), AVLT(average lap racing), INF(informal), P(pursuit), O(open meeting)

Please note that only upcoming events are shown in the table below.  The full programme can be found in the printed document.

DateTimeEventTypeHighwaterHeight (m)Team
Tue 21 Aug09:30 - 16:30Felpham Youth RegattaY08:044.2
Wed 22 Aug19:00Capstan Series 17AVLT09:304.4
Fri 24 Aug16:45Youth SailingY11:065.0
Sat 25 Aug13:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF11:445.2E
Sat 25 Aug19:00Club Tropicana Beach PartySOC11:445.2
Sun 26 Aug11:00Long Distance CupAVLT12:175.4D
Mon 27 Aug11:00Evelyn Mary Hand Trophy; Cadet Shield; Veterans Shield; Masters Cup; Ladies Shield; Principal's Challenge TrophyAVLT12:495.5B
Mon 27 Aug14:00; 15:00Felpham Challenge Cup; Kismet Cup; 1, 2AVLT12:495.5B
Wed 29 Aug19:00Capstan Series 18AVLT13:465.5
Thu 30 Aug09:30 - 16:30Summer School Week 5 Race TrainingTC14:195.5
Fri 31 Aug09:30 - 16:30Summer School Week 5 Race TrainingTC14:545.4
Fri 31 Aug16:45Youth SailingY14:545.4
Sat 1 Sep10:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF15:325.3H
Sat 1 SepTBCFun On The PromSOC15:325.3
Sun 2 Sep11:00; 12:00Fisher's Flipper; Rainbow Trophy; 9, 10AVLT16:185.1I
Sun 2 Sep14:00; 15:00Sidmouth Shield; Bruce McLaren Trophy; 9, 10AVLT16:185.1I
Sun 2 Sep16:45Felpham Village Conservation Society Picnic in the Park (Old Rectory Gardens)SOC16:185.1
Mon 3 Sep09:30 - 16:30Summer School Week 6 Regatta DayTC17:164.8
Thu 6 SepTBCWomen on Water - Celebration eveningINF08:564.7
Fri 7 Sep16:45Move dinghies to Cobnor for WSSYSA RegattaY10:005.2
Sat 8 SepWSSYSA Regatta Day 1 Cobnor Activity CentreY10:545.6
Sat 8 Sep13:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF10:545.6
Sun 9 SepWSSYSA Regatta Day 2 Cobnor Activity CentreY11:455.9
Sun 9 Sep11:00; 12:00Fisher's Flipper; Rainbow Trophy; 11, 12AVLT11:455.9G
Sun 9 Sep14:00; 15:00Sidmouth Shield; Bruce McLaren Trophy; 11, 12AVLT11:455.9G
Sat 15 Sep12:00Wannop & Falconer (rescheduled) (3 races, 2 to count)AVLT16:005.3I
Sat 15 Sep12:00Byte OpenO16:005.3A
Sat 15 Sep17:00Bath Tub RaceSOC16:005.3
Sun 16 Sep11:00; 12:00Porte Shield 1, 2 (incl. Barts Bash)AVLT16:424.9C
Sun 16 Sep14:00; 15:00Hago Cup 1, 2AVLT16:424.9C
Sat 22 Sep10:00Skills Saturday & Race TrainingINF10:385.0
Sun 23 Sep11:00; 12:00Porte Shield 3, 4AVLT11:125.3D
Sun 23 Sep14:00; 15:00Hago Cup 3, 4AVLT11:125.3D
Sun 30 Sep11:00; 12:00Porte Shield 5, 6AVLT15:085.4E
Sun 30 Sep13:00Hago Cup 5AVLT15:085.4E
Sun 7 Oct11:00Porte Shield 7AVLT10:405.7F
Sun 7 Oct12:00; 13:00Hago Cup 6, 7AVLT10:405.7F
Sun 14 Oct11:00; 12:00Porte Shield 8, 9AVLT15:215.2G
Sun 14 Oct13:00Hago Cup 8AVLT15:215.2G
Sat 20 Oct13:00 - 16:30Race TrainingTC09:084.6
Sun 21 Oct11:00Porte Shield 10AVLT09:574.9H
Sun 21 Oct12:00; 13:00Hago Cup 9, 10AVLT09:574.9H
Mon 22 Oct13:00 - 16:30Half term Sailing School (afternoon)TC10:325.3
Tue 23 Oct13:00 - 16:30Half term Sailing School (afternoon)TC11:065.5
Wed 24 Oct13:00 - 16:30Half term Sailing School (afternoon)TC11:415.7
Thu 25 Oct13:00 - 16:30Half term Sailing School (afternoon)TC12:165.8
Sun 28 Oct11:00; 12:00Shelley Cup 1, 2; Endeavour CupAVLT13:085.7I
Sat 10 NovWash Down - End of Season Work Party
Sat 17 NovAnnual Dinner & DanceSOC